Showing posts with label Go to step 5.. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Go to step 5.. Show all posts

Monday, 21 September 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 102


Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, check for loose wires or poor connections in the driver's air mix control motor circuit.?



5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



6. Test the driver's air mix control motor See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General



Diagnostics/Driver's Air Mix Control Motor Test.



Is the driver's air mix control motor OK?



YES -



Go to step 7.



NO -



Replace the driver's air mix control motor See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Air Door/Air Door Actuator / Motor/Service and Repair/Driver's Air



Mix Control Motor Replacement.?



7. Disconnect the driver's air mix control motor 7P connector.



8. Disconnect climate control unit connector A (40P).



9. Check for continuity between the following terminals of climate control unit connector A (40P) and the driver's air mix control motor 7P



connector.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Check for loose wires or poor connections at climate control unit connector A (40P) and at the driver's air mix control motor 7P connector. If the



connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate



control unit See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Control Assembly/Service and Repair/Climate Control Unit Removal/Installation.?



NO -



Repair an open in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the driver's air mix control motor.?



B1234



DTC Troubleshooting: B1234 (K and AUTO)



DTC B1234 or DTC indicator K and AUTO:



A Short in the Driver's Air Mix Control Motor Circuit

Saturday, 19 September 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 279


Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.?



5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



6. Disconnect driver's MPCS unit connector A (40P).



7. Disconnect front passenger's MPCS unit connector A (28P).



8. Check for continuity between driver's MPCS unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 8 and front passenger's MPCS unit connector A (28P)



terminal No. 4.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Substitute a known-good driver's MPCS unit and recheck. If the DTC goes away, replace the original driver's MPCS unit. If the DTC is still



present, replace the front passenger's MPCS unit.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire.?



B2189



DTC Troubleshooting: B2189



DTC B2189:



Driver's Window Position Data Error



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Open and close the driver's power window by using the power window master switch manually.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B2175 or B2176 also indicated?



YES -



Go to the indicated DTC(s) troubleshooting.?



NO -



Go to step 5.



5. Reset the power window control unit See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Windows and Glass/Power Window Control

Wednesday, 16 September 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 7


Go to step 5.



NO -



An incorrect BSI radar unit installed. Replace the BSI radar unit See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Collision Avoidance and Parking



Assist Systems/Blind Spot Module/Service and Repair/BSI Radar Unit Removal/Installation with the proper part.?



5. Check the part number of BSI control unit.



Does the part number of BSI control unit correspond to this vehicle?



YES -



Incorrect BSI radar units are installed. Replace both BSI radar units See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Collision Avoidance and Parking



Assist Systems/Blind Spot Module/Service and Repair/BSI Radar Unit Removal/Installation with the proper parts.?



NO -



An incorrect BSI control unit is installed. Replace the BSI control unit See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Collision Avoidance and



Parking Assist Systems/Blind Spot Module/Service and Repair/BSI Control Unit Removal/Installation with the proper part.?



B18BB



DTC Troubleshooting: B18BA, B18BB



DTC B18BA:



Left BSI Radar Unit Version Incorrect



DTC B18BB:



Right BSI Radar Unit Version Incorrect



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B18BA or B18BB indicated?



YES -



Go to step 4.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.?



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Are DTC B18BA and B18BB indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



An incorrect BSI radar unit installed. Replace the BSI radar unit See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Collision Avoidance and Parking



Assist Systems/Blind Spot Module/Service and Repair/BSI Radar Unit Removal/Installation with the proper part.?



5. Check the part number of BSI control unit.



Does the part number of BSI control unit correspond to this vehicle?



YES -



Incorrect BSI radar units are installed. Replace both BSI radar units See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Collision Avoidance and Parking



Assist Systems/Blind Spot Module/Service and Repair/BSI Radar Unit Removal/Installation with the proper parts.?



NO -



An incorrect BSI control unit is installed. Replace the BSI control unit See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Collision Avoidance and

Tuesday, 15 September 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 34


Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the MICU and the rear MICU.?



5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1955 indicated with DTC B1012?



YES -



Do the rear MICU input test See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component



Tests and General Diagnostics/Rear MICU Input Test.?



NO -



Do the MICU input test See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests



and General Diagnostics/MICU Input Test.?



B1013



DTC Troubleshooting: B1013, B1015



DTC B1013:



MICU Lost Communication with Driver's MPCS Unit (ASLOCKSW Message)



DTC B1015:



MICU Lost Communication with Driver's MPCS Unit (DRLOCKSW Message)



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1013 and/or B1015 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the MICU and the driver's MPCS unit.?



5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Are DTCs B1065, B1182, B1356, B1358, and/or B1905 also indicated with B1013 and/or B1015?



YES -



Do the driver's MPCS unit input test See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and



Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Power Windows (Drivers MPCS Unit) Input Test.?



NO -



Do the MICU input test See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests



and General Diagnostics/MICU Input Test.?



B1015



DTC Troubleshooting: B1013, B1015

Friday, 11 September 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 269


Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.?



5. Select POWER SEAT/POWER MIRROR from the BODY ELECTRICAL menu, and enter the DATA LIST.



6. Check the NORMAL/ABNORMAL information of the LEFT POWER MIRROR VERTICAL SENSOR in the DATA LIST.



Is the information indicator ABNORMAL?



YES -



Go to step 7.



NO -



Replace the driver's MPCS unit.?



7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



8. Disconnect driver's MPCS unit connector A (40P).



9. Disconnect the driver's door wire harness A 16P connector.



10. Check for continuity between driver's MPCS unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 9 and driver's door wire harness A 16P connector terminal



No. 3.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Go to step 11.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire.?



11. Check for continuity between driver's door wire harness A 16P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.

Monday, 7 September 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 218


Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.?



5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1841 also indicated?



YES -



Go to step 17.



NO -



Go to step 6.



6. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



8. Operate the tilt switch for 2 seconds, and check the tilt motor operation.



Does the tilt motor run smoothly?



YES -



Go to step 9.



NO -



Go to step 26.



9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



10. Disconnect power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connector A (16P).



11. Disconnect the power tilt motor/position sensor 8P connector.



12. Check for continuity between power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connector A (16P) terminals No. 4, No. 12, and No. 16 and power



tilt motor/position sensor 8P connector terminals No. 6, No. 7, and No. 8 respectively.

Friday, 28 August 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 58


Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the gauge control module and the relay control



module.?



5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Are DTCs B1005, B1959, B2162, and/or B2970 also indicated?



YES -



Do the relay control module input test See: Power and Ground Distribution/Testing and Inspection/Relay Control Module Input Test.?



NO -



Do the gauge control module input test See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and



General Diagnostics/Gauge Control Module Input Test.?



B1159



DTC Troubleshooting: B1157, B1159, B1180



DTC B1157:



Gauge Control Module Lost Communication with MICU (MICU Message)



DTC B1159:



Gauge Control Module Lost Communication with MICU (DOORSW Message)



DTC B1180:



Gauge Control Module Lost Communication with MICU (AUTOLT Message)



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).



3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1157, B1159, and/or B1180 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the gauge control module and the MICU.?



5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Are DTCs B1055, B1056, B1057, B1255, B1355, B1806, B1810, B1811, B1955, B2155, B2156, and/or B2161 also indicated?



YES -



Do the MICU input test See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests



and General Diagnostics/MICU Input Test.?



NO -



Do the gauge control module input test See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and



General Diagnostics/Gauge Control Module Input Test.?

Saturday, 22 August 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 73


Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the gauge control module and the active damper



control unit.?



5. Check for active damper system DTCs with the HDS.



Are there any DTCs indicated?



YES -



Go to and troubleshoot the indicated DTCs, then recheck.



NO -



Go to step 6.



6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



7. Disconnect gauge control module connector A (12P).



8. Disconnect active damper control unit connector B (14P).



9. Check for continuity between active damper control unit connector B (14P) terminals No. 1 and No. 8 and gauge control module connector A



(12P) connector terminals No. 12 and No. 6 respectively.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Substitute a known-good active damper control unit See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Steering and Suspension/Relays and Modules



- Suspension/Suspension Control Module/Service and Repair, and recheck. If the indication goes away, replace the original active damper control



unit See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Steering and Suspension/Relays and Modules - Suspension/Suspension Control



Module/Service and Repair. If the DTC is still present, replace the gauge control module See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning



Indicators/Instrument Cluster / Carrier/Service and Repair.?



NO -



Repair an open in the wire.?



B1192



DTC Troubleshooting: B1192



DTC B1192:



Gauge Control Module Lost Communication With the Battery Sensor (UART LINE)

Wednesday, 12 August 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 86


Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, check for loose wires or poor connections in the rear blower motor circuit.?



5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



6. Check the No. 2 (RR BLOWER) (30 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box, and the No. 30 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay



box.



Are the fuses OK?



YES -



Go to step 7.



NO -



Replace the fuse(s), and recheck. If fuse(s) blow again, check for a short in the No. 2 (RR BLOWER) (30 A) and No. 30 (10 A) fuse(s) circuit.?



7. Connect rear blower motor 2P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.



8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



Does the rear blower motor run at high speed?



YES -



Go to step 9.



NO -



Go to step 24.



9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



10. Disconnect the jumper wire.



11. Disconnect the rear power transistor 4P connector.



12. Check for continuity between rear power transistor 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

Saturday, 8 August 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 179


Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.?



5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



6. Disconnect the roof console 20P connector.



7. Disconnect the HandsFreeLink control unit 28P connector.



8. Check for continuity between body ground and HandsFreeLink control unit 28P connector terminals No. 13 and No. 14 individually, then



between terminals No. 12 and No. 13.



Is there continuity?



YES -



There is a short in the wires between the HandsFreeLink control unit and the HFL microphone. Replace the affected shielded harness.?



NO -



Go to step 9.



9. Check for continuity between HandsFreeLink control unit 28P connector terminals No. 13 and No. 14 and roof console 20P connector



terminals No. 20 and



No. 19 respectively.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Substitute a known-good HandsFreeLink control unit See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Cellular Phone/Communications Control



Module/Service and Repair, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original HandsFreeLink control unit See: Accessories



and Optional Equipment/Cellular Phone/Communications Control Module/Service and Repair. If the symptom is still present, replace the HFL



microphone See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Voice Activation System/Voice Activation Microphone/Service and Repair/HFL



Microphone Removal/Installation.?

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 37


Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the MICU and B-CAN connected units in the table.?



5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1000 also indicated?



YES -



Troubleshoot DTC B1000.?



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the MICU and B-CAN connected units in the table.?



B1051



DTC Troubleshooting: B1051, B1052



DTC B1051:



Relay Control Module Internal Error (CPU error)



DTC B1052:



Relay Control Module Internal Error (EEPROM error)



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1051 or B1052 indicated?



YES -



Faulty relay control module, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box See: Maintenance/Fuses and Circuit Breakers/Fuse Block/Service and



Repair/Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation.?